Privacy policy

Ring Partners acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. Ringpartners will never disclose any personal information to any companies not related to Ring Partners Pty Ltd without your express permission. This policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Unless stated by you to the contrary, you acknowledge and consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information including your name, address, email address and other information you provide to us, in circumstances that are:

Ring Partners ™ and SetSale ™ are owned and operated by Ring Partners Pty Ltd (RLA1548).

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number and email address, when you knowingly provide us with information such as when you visit our Website and register your needs, attend at or enquire about properties we have for sale or for lease, enter into a competition or promotion, participate in a survey including ‘after sales service’ follow-up.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Personal information that you submit to us may be used by us for reasonable business purposes, in that we may store (database) and process that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our services. Your personal information may also be used for the following purposes:

For any of the above purposes we may contact you by electronic or other means.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

Ring Partners take no responsibility for the information contained on this site that is supplied by third parties. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of use of this site you must leave this site immediately. Personal information that you submit to us will only be disclosed to a third party, if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information. Otherwise we will not disclose your personal information to any third parties.

ACCESS, ACCURACY AND SECURITY

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can access and request correction of any personal information concerning you at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by contacting us at the details set out below. We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We will not collect use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

PRIVACY AND OUR WEBSITE

Clickstream Data

Each time you visit the Website our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the Website you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server's IP address. We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the Website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve the Website’s performance.

Cookies

A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit the Website. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit the Website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the Website. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more.